History & Records: Team
15 Most Expensive Drafted Teams
Includes all players, options, and luxury tax assessed. Team draft values were not documented until 2006.
Includes all players, options, and luxury tax assessed. Team draft values were not documented until 2006.
| Season | Team | Owner | Cost $ | Draft $ | Tax $ | Final Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2021 | Brandon Knight | $94.00 | $39.00 | $55.00 | 6 of 8 | |
| 2 | 2015 | Nate Chipley | $91.80 | $37.80 | $54.00 | 3 of 10 | |
| 3 | 2016 | Chad Dye | $83.40 | $36.40 | $47.00 | 1 of 10 | |
| 4 | 2012 | Chad Dye | $70.80 | $23.50 | $47.30 | 9 of 9 | |
| 5 | 2018 | Chad Dye | $66.60 | $33.60 | $33.00 | 3 of 10 | |
| 6 | 2015 | Chad Dye | $63.60 | $33.10 | $30.50 | 1 of 10 | |
| 7 | 2014 | Chad Dye | $63.00 | $33.00 | $30.00 | 2 of 9 | |
| 8 | 2023 | Brad Adamsky | $62.20 | $33.70 | $28.50 | 2 of 8 | |
| 9 | 2013 | Chad Dye | $58.80 | $32.30 | $26.50 | 1 of 9 | |
| 10 | 2019 | Herold Lutz | $58.20 | $32.20 | $26.00 | 9 of 11 | |
| 11 | 2020 | Chad Dye | $58.00 | $33.00 | $25.00 | 1 of 6 | |
| 12 | 2017 | Nate Chipley | $57.60 | $32.10 | $25.50 | 2 of 10 | |
| 13 | 2026 | Brandon Knight | $56.80 | $32.80 | $24.00 | ||
| 14 | 2018 | Brad Adamsky | $56.40 | $31.90 | $24.50 | 9 of 10 | |
| 15 | 2026 | Brad Adamsky | $56.20 | $32.70 | $23.50 | ||
| 2025 | Brandon Knight | $56.20 | $32.70 | $23.50 | 1 of 9 |
15 Least Expensive Drafted Teams
Includes all players, options, and luxury tax assessed. Team draft values were not documented until 2006.
Includes all players, options, and luxury tax assessed. Team draft values were not documented until 2006.
| Season | Team | Owner | Cost $ | Final Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2019 | Kevin Adamsky | $10.30 | 11 of 11 | |
| 2 | 2018 | Kevin Adamsky | $12.10 | 10 of 10 | |
| 3 | 2009 | Nate Chipley | $13.20 | 5 of 7 | |
| 4 | 2021 | Kevin Adamsky | $14.30 | 8 of 8 | |
| 5 | 2009 | Chad Dye | $20.00 | 7 of 7 | |
| 6 | 2007 | Tim Davis | $20.20 | 7 of 7 | |
| 7 | 2023 | Kevin Adamsky | $20.10 | 8 of 8 | |
| 8 | 2024 | Kevin Adamsky | $20.40 | 7 of 8 | |
| 9 | 2007 | Jason Davis | $23.80 | 3 of 7 | |
| 10 | 2014 | Herold Lutz | $23.90 | 8 of 9 | |
| 11 | 2007 | James Nickras | $24.00 | 5 of 7 | |
| 12 | 2021 | Chad Dye | $21.60 | 7 of 8 | |
| 13 | 2015 | Herold Lutz | $24.20 | 7 of 10 | |
| 14 | 2013 | James 'Cadillac' Nickras | $24.60 | 6 of 9 | |
| 2012 | Michael Nickras | $24.60 | 8 of 9 | ||
| 2010 | James Nickras | $24.60 | 4 of 7 | ||
| 15 | 2012 | James Nickras | $24.80 | 5 of 9 | |
| 2018 | James Nickras | $24.80 | 5 of 10 |
15 Most Dominant Teams
Teams accumulating the largest % of points in an individual season.
Teams accumulating the largest % of points in an individual season.
| Season | Team | Owner | Cost $ | Points | Total Points Earned |
% of Total Points |
Final Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2003 | Nate Chipley | - | 28 | 64 | 43.8% | 1 of 7 | |
| 2 | 2006 | Nate Chipley | $26.70 | 43 | 112 | 38.4% | 1 of 8 | |
| 3 | 2011 | Chad Dye | $41.60 | 71 | 202 | 35.1% | 1 of 7 | |
| 4 | 2009 | Brad Adamsky | $34.80 | 53 | 177 | 29.9% | 1 of 7 | |
| 5 | 2003 | Jason Davis | - | 19 | 64 | 29.7% | 2 of 7 | |
| 6 | 2010 | Chad Dye | $31.20 | 51 | 179 | 28.5% | 1 of 7 | |
| 7 | 2009 | Jason Davis | $25.50 | 49 | 177 | 27.7% | 2 of 7 | |
| 8 | 2005 | Chad Dye | - | 31 | 112 | 27.7% | 1 of 9 | |
| 9 | 2004 | Nate Chipley | - | 31 | 113 | 27.4% | 1 of 9 | |
| 10 | 2007 | Brad Adamsky | $26.40 | 47 | 175 | 26.9% | 1 of 7 | |
| 11 | 2020 | Chad Dye | $58.00 | 28.5 | 109.4 | 26.1% | 1 of 6 | |
| 12 | 2022 | Jason Davis | $26.70 | 65 | 251.9 | 25.8% | 1 of 8 | |
| 13 | 2023 | Jason Davis | $32.80 | 63.1 | 249.9 | 25.3% | 1 of 8 | |
| 14 | 2007 | Nate Chipley | $43.90 | 44 | 175 | 25.1% | 2 of 7 | |
| 15 | 2010 | Jason Davis | $26.20 | 45 | 179 | 25.1% | 2 of 7 |
15 Worst Team Performances
Largest margin of defeat as a percentage of Total Points Earned.
Largest margin of defeat as a percentage of Total Points Earned.
| Season | Team | Owner | Cost $ | Points | 1st Place Points |
Total Points Earned |
Margin of Defeat as % of Total Points |
Final Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2006 | Chad Dye | $27.90 | -9 | 43 | 112 | 46.4% | 8 of 8 | |
| 2 | 2011 | Nate Chipley | $26.00 | -19 | 71 | 202 | 44.6% | 7 of 7 | |
| 3 | 2003 | Tim Davis | - | 1 | 28 | 64 | 42.2% | 6 of 7 | |
| 2003 | Chad Dye | - | 1 | 28 | 64 | 42.2% | 7 of 7 | ||
| 4 | 2003 | Michael Nickras | - | 4 | 28 | 64 | 37.5% | 4 of 7 | |
| 2003 | James Nickras | - | 4 | 28 | 64 | 37.5% | 5 of 7 | ||
| 2006 | James Nickras | $26.50 | 1 | 43 | 112 | 37.5% | 7 of 8 | ||
| 5 | 2009 | Chad Dye | $20.00 | -10 | 53 | 177 | 35.6% | 7 of 7 | |
| 6 | 2006 | Tim Davis | $27.20 | 4 | 43 | 112 | 34.8% | 6 of 8 | |
| 7 | 2004 | Brad Adamsky | - | -8 | 31 | 113 | 34.5% | 9 of 9 | |
| 8 | 2011 | Tim Davis | $26.90 | 3 | 71 | 202 | 33.7% | 6 of 7 | |
| 9 | 2003 | Brian Knisley | - | 7 | 28 | 64 | 32.8% | 3 of 7 | |
| 10 | 2007 | Tim Davis | $20.20 | -10 | 47 | 175 | 32.6% | 7 of 7 | |
| 11 | 2020 | Brad Adamsky | $48.40 | -4 | 28.5 | 109.4 | 29.7% | 6 of 6 | |
| 12 | 2022 | Tim Davis | $27.20 | -9.8 | 65 | 251.9 | 29.7% | 8 of 8 | |
| 13 | 2005 | James Nickras | - | -2 | 31 | 112 | 29.5% | 9 of 9 | |
| 14 | 2004 | Tony Spahr | - | -1 | 31 | 113 | 28.3% | 8 of 9 | |
| 15 | 2010 | Tim Davis | $26.30 | 1 | 51 | 179 | 27.9% | 7 of 7 |
